Marula Oil

Buy organic Marula oil in singapore

INCI Nomenclature:

Marula Oil (Sclerocaya Birea)

Origin:

South Africa

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed 

The marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to parts of southern Africa. The trees grow wild and were once rare, but are now cultivated.

Once considered sacred, the marula tree was linked to fertility and happy marriage in ancient times. The fermented fruit of the marula tree was also thought to intoxicate elephants, who seem to adore its delicious taste as much as people do.

Many parts of the marula tree are used as ingredients in traditional medicine throughout Africa. Each marula fruit contains a hard, brown nut with pliable, white kernels at its core.

Marula oil is primarily extracted from these kernels, but can also be obtained from the nut’s outer husk. Marula oil is rich in protein and easily absorbed, making it an effective skin and hair treatment.

The Marula tree is also known as:
 The king of African trees because it is resistant to drought and every part has been used by indigenous people for thousands of years.
 Tree of the Elephants. These Giants will gladly feed on its branches and its leaves, but they are particularly fond of its fruit especially when, fermenting in the sun’s rays, they acquire an alcoholic strength  which gives exhilaration: you have to see this to believe!

 Tree of marriage as a symbol of fertility.
In popular tradition, pregnant Bushmen women use bark infusions to choose a future child’s sex: for a male the bark of the male tree; for a female the female tree bark.

Organic Potions™ premium quality Marula Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive cold pressed oil.


Properties:

Marula oil is a relative newcomer to the beauty oil scene. Its light texture, rich moisture content and noncomedogenic properties have made it a popular treatment for skin, hair, and nails.

Marula oil is used as an ingredient in a wide range of cosmetic products. It can also be purchased as an essential oil. It’s beneficial components include:

  • Amino acids L-arginine and glutamic acid, which have hydrating, anti-aging properties

  • Fatty acids, including palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, which have emollient and moisturizing benefits

  • Antioxidants, such as phenolic compounds and vitamins E and C, which fight free radicals and may stave off skin damage caused by the ultraviolet rays of the sun and pollution

benefits of Marula oil in singapore

 argan oil in singapore free shipping
Nova Argan Oil promotion - free shpping, argan oil singapore,
Nova argan oil singapore NO- animal testing
Nova Argan Oil singapore, Certified Organic